About Inverness Forest Improvement District

This author has not yet filled in any details.
So far Inverness Forest Improvement District has created 6 blog entries.

NHCRWA Pumpage Fee Notice

You’ll notice that there is always a charge for “NHCRWA” included on your monthly water/sewer billing statement. This is for the groundwater pumpage fees of the North Harris County Regional Water Authority (the “NHCRWA”) that the District is required to collect on the amount of water you use each month.

Currently, the NHCRWA pumpage fee rate is $4.25 per 1,000 gallons of water usage. The District adds a small fee to cover leakages, water loss and meter errors for a total current fee of $4.68/1,000 gallons of water usage. Effective April 1, 2021, the Authority will increase its fee by $0.35, for a total fee of $4.60 per 1,000 gallons of water usage. With the addition of the District’s fee, the new total amount will be $5.03 per 1,000 gallons of water usage.

By |2021-04-28T11:34:09-05:00April 28th, 2021|Latest News|

Frequently Asked Questions About What to Do After a Drinking Water Advisory

When I turn on the faucet, the water sputters. Why?

  • You have air in your lines. Turn on your tap slowly and run the water until the sputtering stops.

The water is discolored. What should I do?

  • Flush water pipes by running the water until it is clear.
  • Do not wash clothes if the water is discolored. Wait until the water runs clear at the tap. Wash a load of dark clothes first.

Why does my water have a strong smell?

  • The smell is probably chlorine. Often, water systems will increase chlorine levels to disinfect the pipes.

What should I do if my water pressure is low?

  • Check the faucet screens for trapped particles. Remove the screens and clean out any particles. Put the screens back on the faucet.

Do I need to clean out my faucets?

  • Yes. You should flush your faucets after the drinking water advisory.
    • Turn on the main water valve.
    • Turn on the cold water tap at all faucets and run the water until you feel a change in temperature (i.e. the water gets noticeably colder). This may take several minutes. Begin with the faucet that is highest up in your home or building and then open the other faucets one at a time moving from the highest floor to the lowest.

Do I need to clean appliances?

  • Yes. Read the owner’s manual for directions to clean appliances such as water softeners and filter units.

My refrigerator has a water dispenser/ice maker. Do I need to clean them?

  • Yes. Water dispensers and ice makers are connected to your water line. You need to flush and clean them.
  • Follow the directions in the owner’s manual or:
    • Change the filter cartridges.
    • Throw out ice.
    • Flush the water dispenser for 3 to 5 minutes.
    • Run the ice maker for 1 hour.
    • Throw out all the ice.
    • Wash and sanitize bin areas.

Do I need to do something for the water softener?

  • Yes. You may need to run through a regeneration cycle. Follow the directions in the owner’s manual.

I have a water treatment unit for the house. Does it need special care?

  • Yes. Change the filter cartridges. Some units need disinfecting. Follow the directions in the unit’s owner’s manual.
By |2021-02-21T16:18:10-06:00February 21st, 2021|Latest News|

Boil Water Notice 2/17/2021 @ 12:00 p.m.

Boil Water Notice for Community Public Water Systems
February 17, 2021

Due to reduced distribution system pressure resulting from the inability of the City of Houston, to supply water to the North Harris County Regional Water Authority (the “Authority”), the Texas Commission on Environmental Quality has required Inverness Forest Improvement District (the “District”) public water system, as a wholesale customer of the Authority, to notify all customers to boil their water prior to consumption (e.g., washing hands/face, brushing teeth, drinking, etc). Children, seniors, and persons with weakened immune systems are particularly vulnerable to harmful bacteria, and all customers should follow these directions).

To ensure destruction of all harmful bacteria and other microbes, water for drinking, cooking, and ice making should be boiled and cooled prior to use for drinking water or human consumption purposes. The water should be brought to a vigorous rolling boil and then boiled for two minutes.

In lieu of boiling, individuals may purchase bottled water or obtain water from some other suitable source for drinking water or human consumption purposes.

When it is no longer necessary to boil the water, the public water system officials will notify customers that the water is safe for drinking water or human consumption purposes.

Once the boil water notice is no longer in effect, the public water system will issue a notice to customers that rescinds the boil water notice in a manner similar to this notice.

Please share this information with all the other people who drink this water, especially those who may not have received this notice directly (for example, people in apartments, nursing homes, schools, and businesses). You can do this by posting this notice in a public place or distributing copies by hand or mail.

If you have questions concerning this matter, you may contact H2O Innovation at 281-353-9809, 2200 Sciaaca Road, Spring, Texas 77373.

By |2021-02-21T16:16:08-06:00February 18th, 2021|Archive|

Hurricane Preparedness Week, May 5-11, 2019

It only takes one storm to change your life and community. Tropical cyclones are among nature’s most powerful and destructive phenomena. If you live in an area prone to tropical cyclones, you need to be prepared. Learn how during Hurricane Preparedness Week (May 5-11, 2019). Hurricanes.gov/Prepare

Sunday, May 5- Determine Your Risk
Monday, May 6- Develop an Evacuation Plan
Tuesday, May 7- Assemble Disaster Supplies
Wednesday, May 8- Get an Insurance Checkup
Thursday, May 9- Strengthen Your Home
Friday, May 10- Help Your Neighbor
Saturday, May 11- Complete a Written Plan

By |2019-12-23T15:27:01-06:00May 3rd, 2019|Archive|

Keep Our Levee Safe

*The following information was furnished to Inverness Forest Improvement District by the Harris County Flood Control District.

For those of you that do not know, we want to share information about the importance of protecting the subdivision’s levee from damage that all-terrain vehicles and motorcycles can cause.

There have been about 550 flood insurance claims since 1978 within the Inverness Forest Improvement District (District). Almost all of the claims were made prior to construction of the levee and detention basins. The Harris County Flood Control District (HCFCD) estimates 147 homes would have flooded during Hurricane Harvey if the levee was not present.

HCFCD constructed the levee, detention basins and pump station in response to the District’s petition, on the condition that the District would provide operation and maintenance services for the levee. The Federal Emergency Management Agency (FEMA) requires verification that the levee system has been maintained in accordance with an adopted operation and maintenance plan, in order to include the levee system on the Flood Insurance Rate Maps. Flood insurance would be mandated and the cost would be much higher if FEMA determined the levee was not being maintained properly.

BEING A DIRT EMBANKMENT, THE LEVEE CANNOT WITHSTAND REPEATED TRAFFIC ALONG THE TOP OR AT THE BASE OF THE LEVEE. All-terrain vehicles and motorcycles can cause rutting and erosion of embankment soils, which increases the District’s maintenance costs. The levee is for the protection of many homeowners within the District. The use of all-terrain vehicles and motorcycles along the levee and the three detention basins increases maintenance costs for everyone in the Inverness Forest subdivision.

HCFCD will assist with installation of NO TRESPASSING SIGNS along the levee, but we need the entire neighborhood to be on watch for persons disobeying these rules and to call our patrol officers if an unauthorized motor vehicle is present on the levee or detention basins. Trespassers can be prosecuted by HCFCD for having an unauthorized motor vehicle within the easements designated for the preservation of the levee and detention basins.

By |2019-10-09T13:00:17-05:00November 6th, 2018|Latest News|
Go to Top